Privacy Policy

Donghua Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
 
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the data controller is Donghua Limited, Units 9-10, Sidings Close, Off Wednesfield Way, Wolverhampton, West Midlands WV11 3DR.
 
Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:
IP addresses and cookies
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
 
For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.
 
Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
 
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Athough we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with our ISO27001:2013 certified Information Security Management System (ISMS).
 
Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:
We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone.
 
If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you with your consent by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
 
If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
 
If you do not want us to use your data in this way please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data or unsubscribe from our mailing list using the link at the bottom of the email.
 
Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as such words are defined in the Companies Act 2006.
 
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or by unsubscribing from our mailing list. You also have the right at any time to have your personal data erased, rectify inaccurate personal data or be forgotten by contacting the Data Controller at Donghua Limited, Units 9-10, Sidings Close, Off Wednesfield Way, Wolverhampton, West Midlands WV11 3DR or via e-mail to sales@donghua.co.uk  
 
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
 
Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. 
 
Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
 
Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Controller, Donghua Limited, Units 9-10, Sidings Close, Off Wednesfield Way, Wolverhampton West Midlands, WV11 3DR

May 2018



This site uses cookies to help make it more usable. By using this site or dismissing this box, you are consenting to their use.

Find out more on our Privacy Policy page.

Don't show this message again